Club Awards

Prize cup 

WOY WOY LIONS RUGBY CLUB AWARDS
2017

 

   CLUB PERSONS OF THE YEAR
Stuart MacDonald & Gary Morrison

COL GOOLEY AWARD
Kane Burns

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
Zac Doak-Stride

McLEISH ESTATE WINES TROPHY
Rookie of the Year - Adam McVean

Central Coast Rugby Player of the Year
Lauchlan Meacham - WWR U19's

 

SENIOR TEAM AWARDS 
1ST GRADE TEAM

Best & Fairest - Matthew Graham
Best Forward - Matthew Graham
Best Back - Fokolulu Taumalolo
Players Player - Alifeleti Atiola
Coaches Award - Nick Garnett
Top Points Scorer - Alex Moore
Top Try Scorer - Blake Arahill

2ND GRADE TEAM

  Best & Fairest - Nicholas Rauschenbach
Best Forward - Nicholas Rauschenbach
Best Back - Zac Doak-Stride
Coaches Award - Zac Doak-Stride

 3RD GRADE TEAM

Best & Fairest - Christain Hobbs
Best Forward - Christain Hobbs
Best Back - Jason Jackson
Coaches Award - Andrew Shannon
 
UNDER 19 TEAM

Best & Fairest - Lachlan Meacham
Best Forward - Daniel King
Best Back - Lachlan Meacham 

 MILESTONES
350 SENIOR CLUB GAMES - Stuart MacDonald
200 SENIOR CLUB GAMES - Ryan Macey
150 SENIOR CLUB GAMES - Stuart McGoldrick
 
LIONS' AWARDS
Helen Kenny
Lea Fenton
Penny Irving
Ian Russell
Floyd Roydhouse

SPECIAL AWARDS
Deb McGoldrick
John Kenney

..................................................................................................................................................................................................

 
JUNIOR TEAM AWARDS

PRESENTATION DAY SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 16th - 9:00am

UNDER 17 TEAM
 
Best & Fairest - Jaz Doak-Stride
Best Forward - Casey Woodford
Best back - Matthew Lavelle
Players Player - Ethan Church
Most Improved - Isaac Atchison
Coaches Award - Brooklyn Smith

 

UNDER 15 TEAM

 Best & Fairest - Kieth Potter
Best Forward - Nat Collado
Best Back - Wabay Jennings
Player's player - Kaleb Jennings
Most Improved - Tiraho Pakai
Coaches Award - Alexander Allsopp

UNDER 14 TEAM

Best & Fairest - Matthew Kearney
Best Forward - Zac Halliday
Best Back - Logan Tyson-Sanson
Player's player - Tait Fagerstrom
Most Improved - Liam Colbran
Coaches Award - Thomas Rodham

UNDER 12 TEAM

Best & Fairest - Atticus Fotofili
Best Forward - Jed Penn
Best Back - Kieran Diamond
Player's player - Kieran Diamond
Most Improved - Austin Minett
Coaches Award - Liam Orlowski

UNDER 11 TEAM

Best & Fairest - Jack Morrison
Best Forward - Devon Oelofse
Best Back - Fred Rutherford
Player's player - Jack Morrison
Most Improved - Hunter Adams
Coaches Award - Jacob Falconer

UNDER 10 TEAM

Best & Fairest - Euan Murray
Best Forward - Bill Scott
Best Back - Alex McCoombe-Lopez
Player's player - Alex McCoombe-Lopez
Most Improved - Jette Gooley
Coaches Award - Dushan Tucic